Educational Institutions

Tallahassee Community College Foundation, Inc.

  • Tallahassee, FL
  • https://www.tcc.fl.edu/AlumniDonors/TCCFoundation

Mission Statement

The Tallahassee Community College Foundation is a not-for-profit corporation, which seeks private supplemental funds to add distinction to educational programs and facilities at TCC. The Foundation is guided by a board of community leaders who provide stewardship over all funds raised by the Foundation. Its mission is to support the College by strengthening connections to the community, promoting excellence in teaching, and expanding student success in a global economy.

Main Programs

  1. Scholarships
Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

ruling year

1981

Principal Officer since 2015

Self-reported

Mrs. Heather R. Mitchell

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarships, edowments, college, education, programs

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

EIN

59-2091480

 Number

6396517838

Also Known As

TCC Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community/Junior College (B41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Tallahassee Community College Foundation supports TCC by raising money for scholarships, programs, and facilities. TCC Foundation has: funded the Amy Lynette Bailey Surgical Technology Program at the Ghazvini Center for Healthcare Education.raised over $64,000 through our employee campaign with the most amount given to date. funded Starfish, an early alert system to help students be successful in their courses and connects students with important campus resources, which ensures student success and retention.renovated the Dental Hygiene labs for $1 million.renovated the STEM labs.provided microloan funding for the Oyster Aquaculture Program for the Wakulla Environmental Institute.awarded over $30,000 in College Innovation Fund grants to faculty, staff, and students who presents an innovative idea that improves the quality and/or quantity of programs and services at TCC. The TCC Foundation's goals are to raise money to support scholarships, programs, and facilities and to continue to support the mission and strategic plan of Tallahassee Community College.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Scholarships

TCC Foundation raises money for scholarships and programs at Tallahassee Community College. TCC Foundation awarded over 400 scholarships to TCC students, totaling over $350,000.

Category

Education, General/Other

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

Funding Needs

The TCC Foundation is instrumental in helping to support TCC's mission of providing a learning environment that prepares students for success in a global economy by offering higher education pathways, workforce opportunities, and civic engagement experiences. TCC's most pressing needs are:unrestricted dollars to be used for area of greatest need scholarships funding for Fostering Achievement Fellowship Programfunding for Pathways to Success (Adult Education)student retentionscholarships for workforce training and development

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

TALLAHASSEE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Apr 01-Mar 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Tallahassee Community College Foundation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Heather R. Mitchell

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ms. Pam Butler

Aegis Business Technologies

Term: Apr 2015 - Mar 2016

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?