Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Missing Children Awareness Foundation

  • Largo, FL
  • mcafinc.org

Mission Statement

The Missing Children Awareness Foundation prints and distributes children's fingerprint and photo identification kits through schools, law enforcement agencies and special events nationwide. Additionally, a library is in place to help anyone needing child safety literature. By calling 1-800-741-SAFE, any of the above can be obtained.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

1985

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs Dawn Warren

Keywords

Self-reported

Child safety programs,child identification kits nationwide, Kid's Firehouse Museum, Fire Safety, Kid's & Kop's Fishing Tournament, School supplies, Back to School Backpack Program, Holiday Assistance, Thanksgiving Food Program, Tampa Bay Area, Christmas Party for low income kids, presents, food, prizes

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

59-2425671

Also Known As

MCAF Inc

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Children's Museums (A52)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Missing Children Awareness Foundation's largest major operating program for the year 2007 was the fingerprint and photo identification program for children. Millions of kits have been printed and distributed throughout the country since our inception in 1984.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Missing Children Awareness Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs Dawn Warren

BIO

Dawn Warren, President of the Missing Children Awareness Foundation has worked her way up through the organization for the last 24 years. Her vision for the Foundation is to print and distribute as many Child Identification kits as possible to ensure that every child has the opportunity to receive a kit free of charge.In addition, the vision also includes adding as many children to local programs and helping as many families in need as possible with the available funds.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?