Educational Institutions

Arthur & Anna Goldstein Hebrew Academy of South Dade

  • Miami, FL
  • http://www.greenfieldschool.com

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

It is Greenfield's mission to ensure that each student acquires and builds upon the skills necessary for individual growth in an interdisciplinary milieu, which stresses Jewish moral and ethical development between the elementary and middle school years. Our school responds to the unique needs of the whole child, recognizing that self-confidence is the key to future academic success.

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Lee Binder

Keywords

Self-reported

Jewish Day School, Community Day School, Hebrew Day School, Jewish education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008.
Register now

Also Known As

Greenfield Day Sch

EIN

59-2694952

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Jewish (X30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Greenfield Day School is an elementary and middle school, beginning with Kindergarten and continuing through Grade 8. Our dual curriculum carries through the entire day (Hebrew/Judaic studies and Secular studies). Students in our Middle School continue their studies with use of a wireless laptop computer. Our buildings are wired as is our campus so that students move about and configure in groups conducive to cooperative learning and teacher directed lessons.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ARTHUR & ANNA GOLDSTEIN HEBREW ACADEMY OF SOUTH DADE
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Arthur & Anna Goldstein Hebrew Academy of South Dade

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2010, 2009 and 2008
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Lee Binder

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?