Environmental Quality Protection, Beautification

Alachua Conservation Trust Incorporated

  • Gainesville, FL
  • www.AlachuaConservationTrust.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Alachua Conservation Trust (ACT) is to protect the natural, historic, scenic, and recreational resources in and around Alachua County, Florida. ACT protects land through purchase, donation, and conservation easements.

Main Programs

  1. Protects land and historic resources
Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

ACT's region is North Central Florida, centered on Alachua County, with active projects in Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy, Marion, Putnam, Sumter, and Union Counties

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer since 2013

Self-reported

Mr. Thomas Kay

Keywords

Self-reported

land conservation, historic preservation, wildlife habitat protection, conservation, recreation, natural resource protection, preservation, conservation easements

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

59-2919630

Physical Address

7204 SE CR 234

Gainesville, FL 32641

Also Known As

A.C.T.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Natural Resource Conservation and Protection (C30)

Wildlife Preservation/Protection (D30)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Alachua Conservation Trust has acquired or negotiated the protection of 16,000 acres, and has nominated tens of thousands of additional acres to other programs which have ultimately been protected.  For every $3 raised by ACT, we protect $100 worth of land. ACT has been instrumental in the passage of Alachua County Forever, a $29 million bond referendum (2000), and Wild Spaces - Public Places, a $30 million sales tax referendum (2008).

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Protects land and historic resources

Alachua Conservation Trust protects land and historic resources via purchase, donation, and conservation easements. ACT accomplishes its goals by working with private landowners to meet their land conservation goals and by seeking grants to acquire land and conservation easements.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

ACT's region is North Central Florida, centered on Alachua County, with active projects in Bradford, Gilchrist, Levy, Marion, Putnam, Sumter, and Union Counties

Social Media

Funding Needs

Operational support requirements total $250,000 per year Land acquisition funding can be spent on priority projects of up to $5 million Historic preservation projects of up to $500,000 are also in need of funds

Accreditations

Land Trust Alliance

Affiliations + Memberships

Land Trust Alliance

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ALACHUA CONSERVATION TRUST INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alachua Conservation Trust Incorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Thomas Kay

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Trey Greer

University of Florida

Term: Jan 2011 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?