Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Brabson Library and Educational Foundation Inc

  • Albuquerque, NM
  • http://www.brabsonfamilyfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The Brabson Library and Educational Foundation is a philanthropic family foundation that honors the grantors and reflects the family's passion for bold, innovative ideas that may have a significant and long-term impact, especially in education and the arts.

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Margaret Becker

Keywords

Self-reported

education arts leadership

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

BLEF

EIN

59-3021777

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Family Foundation meets once a year in the spring to determine grants.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

BRABSON LIBRARY & EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION 618031017
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Brabson Library and Educational Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Margaret Becker

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Brabson

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?