Education

Hernando County Education Direct Support Organization Inc

  • Brooksville, FL
  • Hernandocountyeducationfoundation.org

Mission Statement

Creating partnerships that advance student achievement and promote excellence within Hernando County public education
.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

We serve the public schools sytem in Hernando County, Florida

ruling year

1992

Principal Officer since 2012

Self-reported

Beth Narverud

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Hernando County Education Foundation

EIN

59-3031959

Physical Address

919 N Broad St

Brooksville, FL 34601

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

We support student achievement by providing learning opportunities that would be lost due to the lack of funding. We promote excellence in education by recognizing educators and support staff that put their students first. We support educators by providing them with the toolsand development they need to keep up with changing learning styles in this digital world. We support students who do not have the opportunity because of economic hardships. We support low performing students in their need for increased instruction. We support additional programs to broaden the scope of a student’s educational experience. We believe all of these things are needed to give our students the opportunity to learn and experience more in an effort to prepare them for life after learning, in our ever expanding global community.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Teacher and Employee of The Year Events - Recognition of outstanding teachers and school related employees for their efforts to help the youth of Hernando County.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

19361.00

Program 2

Mini Grants, matching grants, scholarships, and other programs to support and train teachers and/or students

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

109995.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

We serve the public schools sytem in Hernando County, Florida

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HERNANDO COUNTY EDUCATION DIRECT SUPPORT ORGANIZATION INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hernando County Education Direct Support Organization Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Beth Narverud

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Lisa Becker

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?