Educational Institutions

Pathfinder Outdoor Education, Inc.

  • St. Petersburg, FL
  • http://www.pathfinder-ed.org

Mission Statement

Pathfinder's mission is to deliver fun, challenging adventures that help people learn about themselves, others and the environment.

Main Programs

  1. Pathfinder Outdoor Education
Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

Our program sites are only in the state of Florida, but groups are free to come to us from all over.

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Amy Durand

Co-Executive Director

Self-reported

Ms. Sherry Bagley

Keywords

Self-reported

teambuilding, community & communication, leadership skills

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014.
Register now

Also Known As

Pathfinder, Inc.

EIN

59-3252028

 Number

5470769180

Physical Address

1310 22nd Avenue South

St. Petersburg, 33705

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Environmental Education and Outdoor Survival Programs (C60)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Pathfinder has had three very positive years maintaining repeat business, developing new client relationships, managing program expenses and realizing a significantly positive bottom line. We continue to seek ways to diversify our funding, expand and diversify our client base, and to develop new programs in keeping with our mission.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Pathfinder Outdoor Education

Founded in 1993, Pathfinder provides program for over 5,000 people throughout the year. These programs range from a half day to five days and are dedicated to building personal, social and environmental responsibility through the power of shared experience. We offer experiential educational programs that develop leadership, increase self-confidence, and enhance communication through trust and team-building activities. Participants work together to identify and achieve common goals. In the process, they gain new skills in problem-solving, resolving conflict peacefully, active listening, observing and working effectively in a group.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

Our program sites are only in the state of Florida, but groups are free to come to us from all over.

Social Media

Funding Needs

Scholarship funds  Equipment upgrades  Pathfinder vehicle

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Pathfinder Outdoor Education, Inc.
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pathfinder Outdoor Education, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2014
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Amy Durand

Co-Executive Director

Ms. Sherry Bagley

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Emily Muehlstein

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?

Yes

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?

Yes

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?

Yes

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?