Educational Institutions

Morning Star Fishermen, Inc.

  • Dade City, FL
  • morningstarfishermen.org

Mission Statement

By improving the nutrition of the poor and needy throughout the world we are improving thier lot in life. By teaching them to feed themselves we break the cycle of poverty and abuse which is all to common in the devoping world.

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Hans Geissler

Keywords

Self-reported

aquaculture-fish farming-missions-training

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

morningstar fishermen inc.

EIN

59-3365112

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (B11)

Philanthropy / Charity / Voluntarism Promotion (General) (T50)

Christian (X20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Aquaponics is the combined production of fish and hydroponic vegetables in closed recirculating systems. The interaction of fish and vegetable creates an ideal growing environment that is more productive than conventional methods.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Morning Star Fishermen Inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Morning Star Fishermen, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Hans Geissler

BIO

Hans Geissler has been married to Sigrid Geissler for 40 years and has 2 daughters and 7 grandchildren. He has served as a soldier in the French Foreign Legion in Africa, worked as a successful plumbing contractor, won state and national titles in competitive spearfishing, and built over 2000 multihull sailboats marketed under the brands of G-Cat and G-Force. "G" is for Geissler.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?