Educational Institutions

Mary Ellen Upperco Scholarship Fund Inc

  • Orlando, FL
  • uppercoscholarshipfund.org

Mission Statement

Our goal is to fund three Scholarships Awards each year.

We serve Central Florida by awarding scholarships from: (1) Endowed Scholarship Fund from University of Central Florida
(2) Endowed Scholarship Fund from Valencia College
(3) Scholar/Athlete from William R. Boone High Graduate

Main Programs

  1. Mary Ellen Upperco Scholarship Fund - Memorial Golf Benefit
Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

University of Central Florida
Valencia College
William R. Boone High School

ruling year

1996

President

Self-reported

Mark Upperco

Keywords

Self-reported

Charity

Also Known As

John and Mary Ellen Upperco Scholarship Fund

EIN

59-3373499

 Number

2895418857

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Mary Ellen Upperco Scholarship Fund - Memorial Golf Benefit

A Charity Golf Tournament to raise donations for the Scholarship Fund.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Adults

Adults

Budget

$15,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

University of Central Florida
Valencia College
William R. Boone High School

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Mary Ellen Upperco Scholarship Fund Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Mark Upperco

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mark Upperco

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?