International, Foreign Affairs, and National Security

Watoto Child Ministry, Inc.

  • Lutz, FL
  • www.watoto.com

Mission Statement

Raising the next generation of Ugandan leaders by pursuing excellence in academic and practical skills, integrity in conduct and moral values so that each child will become a responsible Christian and a productive citizen of Uganda.

Main Programs

  1. Social Services
  2. Watoto Children's Choir
Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Kampala, UgandaGulu, Uganda

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Mr. Eugene Stutzman

Keywords

Self-reported

orphans, children, AIDS, Africa, Uganda

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

59-3445250

 Number

4907937903

Physical Address

258 Crystal Grove Blvd

Lutz, FL 33548 1320

Also Known As

Watoto US

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

International Relief (Q33)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Single Organization Support (S11)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Watoto is currently caring for over 2,000 children.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Social Services

Providing parentless children of Uganda the eseential needs, home, school, water, medical and church to become future leaders.

Category

Human Services

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$3,361,262.00

Program 2

Watoto Children's Choir

International ambassadors for the organization raising awareness of the Uganda children and provide a key tool to raising the children to be future leaders.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

$487,962.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Kampala, UgandaGulu, Uganda

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Watoto Child Care Ministry Inc
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Watoto Child Ministry, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Eugene Stutzman

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Mr Stutzman has been married to his wife Glenda for 12 years. Prior to being appointed Executive Director they served as team leaders for 2 Watoto Children's Choir tours which traveled to England, Spain, France, United States, and Brazil. Before Watoto Mr Stutzman owned a General Contracting company in Ohio where he designed and built custom homes. After seeing the choir in concert he and his wife joined a work team as volunteers and went to Uganda to assist in construction at one of Watoto's villages. After seeing the work and understanding the vision of Watoto, he sold his business and began full-time with Watoto in 2006."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr Gary Skinner

Pastor Watoto Church

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?