Educational Institutions

International Womens Fishing Association Scholarship Trust

  • Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • www.iwfa.org

Mission Statement

The International Women's Fishing Association Scholarship Trust, established in 1965, provides scholarship aid to graduate students working to attain a degree in marine science.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Scholarships are available to students in graduate programs at universities in the US and its territories.

ruling year

1965

Keywords

Self-reported

Scholarship, Marine Science, Fishing

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

59-6159369

Also Known As

Iwfa Scholarship Trust

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Natural Resource Conservation and Protection (C30)

Fisheries (D33)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The IWFA Scholarship Trust will further one of its chartered objectives, conservation, by enabling students to achieve degrees in the field of marine science. It is through their research that a greater understanding of humans' interactions with the sea and its creatures will occur. The IWFA Scholarship Trust has been established to provide financial aid to qualified graduate students of marine science. The Board of Trustees will award scholarships annually. Candidates must be matriculated, or accepted for matriculation, at a recognized university in the United States or its territorial possessions and pursuing a course of study leading to a graduate degree in one of the marine sciences.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

Scholarships are available to students in graduate programs at universities in the US and its territories.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

International Womens Fishing Association Scholarship Trust

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?