Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

Gore Family Memorial Foundation Trust 3298-4

  • Fort Lauderdale, FL

Mission Statement

"Help people help themselves through practical application of knowledge and resources to improve their quality of life and that of future generations".

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Scholarship Program
Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

Broward County, Florida

ruling year

1973

Principal Officer

Self-reported

xx xx

Keywords

Self-reported

charitable, handicapped, disadvantaged, underpriveledged

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

59-6497544

 Number

6264408671

Physical Address

No Affiliation,

Also Known As

Gore Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Private Independent Foundations (T22)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Human Services - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (P99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-PF.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Communtiy Support Educational Endeavors Medical Aid to the Handciapped Assistance to the Aged & Needy

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Scholarship Program

Scholarship assistance to Non-Handicapped individuals residing within the Broward County, Florida area

Scholarship assistance to Handicapped individuals from any locale

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Physically Disabled nec

Mentally/Emotionally Disabled

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Florida

Broward County, Florida

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GORE FAMILY FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Feb 01-Jan 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Gore Family Memorial Foundation Trust 3298-4

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

xx xx

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr Paul A Gore

No Affiliation

Term: Dec 2008 - Dec 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?