Community Improvement, Capacity Building

Riverside - Avondale Preservation, Inc.

  • Jacksonville, FL
  • www.riversideavondale.org

Mission Statement

The mission of Riverside Avondale Preservation is to enhance and preserve the architecture, history, cultural heritage and economic viability of the historic neighborhoods of Riverside and Avondale.

ruling year

1976

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Carmen Godwin

Keywords

Self-reported

historic, preservation, tree, conservation, quality, life, community, development, education, educational, programs, art, arts, culture, economic, cultural, heritage, history, preserve, conserve, restore, restoration, environment, community, events, home, tour, tours, festival, zoning, land, public, children, research, library, newspaper, publish

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

RAP

EIN

59-6555835

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (S01)

Community Coalitions (S21)

Urban, Community (S31)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Preservation of historic properties, Educational programs, Community infrastructure enhancement, Tree and public places conservation, Shape appropriate development and infill, Events like Home Tour, Arts Festival, Luminaria

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

RIVERSIDE AVONDALE PRESERVATION INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Riverside - Avondale Preservation, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Carmen Godwin

BIO

Carmen Godwin has served in non profit leadership for over six years. She is a board member of the Florida Trust for Historic Preservation and former Chair of the Florida Association of Museums. A graduate of Rutgers University, B.A. History, and University of Florida, M.A. History, she is intent on preserving the cultural legacy of the historic neighborhoods of Riverside and Avondale.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?