Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Filson Club

  • Louisville, KY
  • www.filsonhistorical.org

Mission Statement

The mission of The Filson Historical Society is to collect, preserve, and tell the significant stories of Kentucky and Ohio Valley history and culture.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The mission of The Filson is to collect, preserve, and tell the significant stories of Kentucky and Ohio Valley history and culture.

ruling year

1942

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Mark Wetherinton

Keywords

Self-reported

History, Historical, Kentucky, South, Library, Museum, Civil War, Genaeology

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

The Filson Historical Society

EIN

61-0444690

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (A05)

History Museums (A54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

The Filson captures the story of a remarkable place—the first American West, a national crossroads where diverse cultures and traditions met and combined to form new cultures and traditions. But The Filson is much more than a window to the past; it instills in each of us a sense of the importance and distinctiveness of our home, a place of which we can be proud, and a past that points the way to a promising future.
And as we grow and change as a region, The Filson has adapted alongside us. Since its founding in 1884, The Filson has evolved from a small history club into a professional historical society and a public center for lifelong learning for thousands of members.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Filson Historical Society's major operating programs include public access to and assistance with historical and geneaological research, education programs for young students, and historical lectures and programs open to the entire community.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The mission of The Filson is to collect, preserve, and tell the significant stories of Kentucky and Ohio Valley history and culture.

photos



External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE FILSON HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Filson Club

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Mark Wetherinton

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

J McCauley Brown

Brown-Forman Corporation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?