Educational Institutions

Lindsey Wilson College

  • Columbia, KY
  • http://www.lindsey.edu

Mission Statement

Lindsey Wilson?s mission is to serve the citizens of Southcentral Kentucky; the 2,000-student college also includes individuals from more than two dozen U.S. states and territories and more than three dozen countries from five continents. The one common thread among Lindsey Wilson undergraduate students is that more than 80 percent are first-generation college students and more than 60 percent are Pell grant recipients. That makes Lindsey Wilson different in higher education because it is a values-centered college committed to serving all students.

Main Programs

  1. Program Overview
Service Areas

Self-reported

Kentucky

Columbia, Kentucky

ruling year

1946

Principal Officer since 1998

Self-reported

Dr. William T. Luckey Jr.

Keywords

Self-reported

Mission-Driven, Values-Centered, Every Student Every Day, United Methodist, Appalachian College, Kentucky

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

LWC

EIN

61-0444763

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

Higher Education Institutions (B40)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Program Overview

Lindsey Wilson's academic program includes 20 baccalaureate majors, 19 pre-professional programs and two graduate programs.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

$33,755,058.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Kentucky

Columbia, Kentucky

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

LINDSEY WILSON COLLEGE
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Lindsey Wilson College

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. William T. Luckey Jr.

BIO

William T. Luckey, Jr. Lindsey Wilson College, President.
William T. Luckey Jr. has served as the eighth president of Lindsey Wilson College since July 1, 1998. He has been at Lindsey Wilson since 1983, serving as Vice President for Enrollment Management, Vice President for Development and Vice President for Administration and Finance.

As president of one of Kentucky's fastest-growing and most diverse independent liberal arts colleges, Dr. Luckey leads a faculty and staff of more than 300 and a student body of more than 2,000. The college's annual budget is more than $34 million.

The focus of Dr. Luckey's administration is to continue Lindsey Wilson's development as a liberal arts, church-related college that is distinguished for being one of the best undergraduate teaching colleges in the nation.

Dr. Luckey holds a bachelor's degree in biology from Wabash College, master's degree in business administration from Vanderbilt University, and his doctorate in higher education administration from Vanderbilt.

Dr. Luckey is married to the former Elise Hendrickson of Oldham County, Kentucky. They have three daughters: Joanne, Chelsea and Katie.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Robert Holloway

No Affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?