Human Services

Dream Factory, Inc.

  • Louisville, KY
  • http://www.dreamfactoryinc.com

Mission Statement

The Dream Factory, Inc., the second-largest children's wish-granting organization in the United States, grants the dreams of children who have been diagnosed with critical and chronic illnesses and are 3 through 18 years of age. We serve children with chronic conditions as well and critical illnesses because we believe children with significant chronic conditions suffer physically and emotionally as well. Founded in Hopkinsville, Kentucky in 1980, The Dream Factory nationally has granted more than 25,000 dreams in its 30-year history. Having no paid staff at the chapter level, we depend on very dedicated volunteers in 38 chapters across the country to raise funds, arrange dream trips and procure special items for children in their own communities. The Dream Factory's goal is provide hope, inspiration and happiness to seriously ill children and their families.

Main Programs

  1. Dream Granting
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

34 chapters in 19 states. See www.dreamfactoryinc.org(http://www.dreamfactoryinc.org) for more details.

ruling year

1991

National Director/CEO

Self-reported

Mr. Todd Fairbanks

Keywords

Self-reported

wish-granting, dreams, human services, patient services, recreation, children

Also Known As

The Dream Factory of North Dakota

EIN

61-1208676

 Number

7182117513

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Children's and Youth Services (P30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Dream Granting

The Dream Factory, Inc., is a not-for-profit, volunteer based organization that grants the dreams of children who area between the ages of 3 and 18 years, who have been diagnosed with critical and chronic illnesses. Founded in Hopkinsville, Kentucky in 1980, The Dream Factory nationally has granted more than 20,000 dreams in it's 20-year history. Volunteers in 32 chapters across the country raise funds, arrange dream trips and procure special items for children in their own communities. The Dream Factory's goal is for 90% of all funds raised to be used to fulfill its mission.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

34 chapters in 19 states. See www.dreamfactoryinc.org(http://www.dreamfactoryinc.org) for more details.

Social Media

Blog

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Dream Factory, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Co-Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

National Director/CEO

Mr. Todd Fairbanks

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Daniel Forest

Executive Committee, The Dream Factory, Inc.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?