Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Olive Hill Historical Society, Inc.

  • Olive Hill, KY
  • olivehillhistoricalsociety.com

Mission Statement

The mission of the Olive Hill Historical Society is to save historical sites for adaptive reuse as community spaces for programming in the arts and education and economic development.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Kentucky

ruling year

1999

President since 2009

Self-reported

Mrs. Linda Lowe

Vice President since 2010

Self-reported

Mrs. Debbie Harman

Keywords

Self-reported

Historical Preservation, Community Development, Arts and Humanities, Education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

OHHS

EIN

61-1325527

 Number

2795368793

Physical Address

120 Comet Drive

Olive Hill, KY 41164

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Performing Arts (A60)

Other Art, Culture, Humanities Organizations/Services N.E.C. (A99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The+initial+program%2C+the+Carter+County+Community+Children%27s+Choir%2C+in+the+newly+renovated+auditorium+will+begin+March+10%2C+2008.+The+program+is+in+partnership+with+Kentucky+Christian+University%27s+Music+Department.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Kentucky

Social Media

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

OLIVE HILL HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Olive Hill Historical Society, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Mrs. Linda Lowe

Vice President

Mrs. Debbie Harman

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?