Educational Institutions

Governors Scholars Program Foundation Inc

  • Frankfort, KY
  • www.gsp.ky.gov

Mission Statement

The Governor's Scholars Program, founded in 1983, strives to enhance Kentucky's next generation of civic and economic leaders. The Governor's Scholars Program Foundation allows friends of the program to ensure the Program's continued success through financial contributions. The Governor's Scholars Program seeks to help exceptional students: achieve their academic and personal potential; cultivate their leadership capabilities; expand their horizons; and develop the students' flexibility, creativity and critical thinking. The Program seeks to do this while heightening the students' sensitivity to future possibilities for themselves, Kentucky, and society. It strives to stimulate, encourage, and reward excellence in Kentucky schools.

Service Areas

Self-reported

Kentucky

Rising high achieving juniors from high schools across the state of Kentucky.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Harold H Smith

Keywords

Self-reported

education, kentucky, high achievers, high school, leadership, brain drain,

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Gsp Foundation

EIN

61-1393028

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Student Services and Organizations (B80)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The popular program provides academic and personal growth in a challenging, non-traditional experience that balances a strong liberal arts program with a full co-curricular and residential life experience. Students must complete an application and compete with others from across the state. Those selected attend the program, which is held on one of three Ky college and universities campuses, free of charge. The Program provides students, faculty, and staff a rare opportunity to share the joy and discovery of learning and to exchange ideas ina warm community atmosphere. A select group of supportive high school and college teachers, chosen from across Kentucky, works closely with the Scholars in classes, seminars, and co-curricular activities. Well-known speakers and performers as well as films, field trips, special events and a wide range of recreational opportunities offer an array of stimulating activities that provide fun and enjoyment while scholars learn.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Kentucky

Rising high achieving juniors from high schools across the state of Kentucky.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE GOVERNOR'S SCHOLARS PROGRAM FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Governors Scholars Program Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Harold H Smith

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Wayne Martin

No Affiliation.

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?