Educational Institutions

Captain Andrew R Houghton Foundation

  • Comfort, TX
  • http://www.andyhoughton.org

Mission Statement

The foundation was formally established on November 1, 2004, as a means to honor the memory of Captain Andrew R. Houghton. Captain Andrew R. Houghton was a true American Patriot who died at Walter Reed Army Hospital on August 9, 2004, at 25 years of age as a result of injuries sustained during Operation Iraqi Freedom. Andy was severely wounded in an attack on his Bradley Fighting Vehicle near Samarra, Iraq. Andy was a 2001 graduate of the United States Military Academy, West Point, New York, and a graduate of Strake Jesuit College Preparatory, Houston, Texas. Captain Houghton was a hero not only because of the way he died, heroically serving a country that he loved, but more importantly because of the way he lived. Selfless service to others defined Andrew R. Houghton's life as did the West Point motto -Duty, Honor, Country. The foundation was formed in order to provide a lasting, perpetual memorial to Captain Houghton, by providing support and benefits to those organizations recognized as exempt under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code which were supported by Captain Andrew R. Houghton, specifically including organizations providing recordings for the blind, such as Taping for the Blind, Inc., and the Special Olympics, and to such other exempt organizations that exemplify the ideals to which he was dedicated, such as Laity Lodge Youth Camp, Kerrville, Texas. The organization will provide scholarships and grants to students of good character and similar ideals, specifically including the students of Strake Jesuit College Preparatory, Houston, Texas. The organization will also provide emergency financial assistance for travel expenses to the cadets from Texas attending the United States Military Academy at West Point.

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

GEORGE L HOUGHTON

Keywords

Self-reported

army, west point, strake, jesuit, high school, youth, troops

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

CARHF

EIN

61-1478387

 Number

6513620968

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Military/Veterans' Organizations (W30)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Captain Andrew R. Houghton Foundation raises money to support to following organizations: Strake Jesuit College Preparatory, the Laity Lodge Youth Camp, the United States Military Academy, Taping for the Blind, and Special Olympics - New York.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE CAPTAIN ANDREW R HOUGHTON FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Captain Andrew R Houghton Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

GEORGE L HOUGHTON

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?