Animal related

Humane Society of Henderson County

  • Henderson, KY
  • http://www.hshcky.org

Mission Statement

Dedicated to the elimination of cruelty, abuse, neglect, and abandonment of domestic animals in Henderson County, Kentucky

service areas

Kentucky

Self-reported by organization

Areas Served Narrative

Henderson County, KY

Self-reported by organization

ruling year

1967

Principal Officer since 2011

Kent Preston

Self-reported by organization

Keywords

Henderson County KY Kentucky Humane Society Animal Control Shelter

Self-reported by organization

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

EIN

61-6053026

 Number

1783106226

Physical Address

203 Drury Ln

Henderson, KY 42420

Also Known As

Henderson Humane Society

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Animal Protection and Welfare (includes Humane Societies and SPCAs) (D20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Self-reported by organization

Program 1

ANIMAL PROTECTION AND CONTROL - OVER 3,000 ANIMALS WERE HANDLED BY THE SHELTER DURING THE YEAR. APPROXIMATELY 9,000 CALLS WERE RECEIVED AND OVER 2,500 COMPLAINTS WERE ANSWERED.

Category

Budget

299596.00

Population Served

service areas

Kentucky

Self-reported by organization

Areas Served Narrative

Henderson County, KY

Self-reported by organization

Blog

The organization's Blog

Funding Needs

The Humane Society of Henderson County incurs significant expense each year for the spay/neuter of animals prior to adoption and general welfare of the animals.  Restricted donations funds are available for Spay/Neuter Initiative, Animal Welfare Fund, General Fund, and Future Growth Funds.

External Reviews

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits
Source: greatnonprofits.org

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HUMANE SOCIETY OF HENDERSON COUNTY
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Humane Society of Henderson County

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kent Preston

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

JOSHUA WILLIAMS

NO AFFILIATION

Term: May 2010 - June 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?