Educational Institutions

Macon County Education Foundation

  • Lafayette, TN
  • http://maconcountytn.com/education_foundation.htm

Mission Statement

The Macon County Education Foundation enhances the growth and development of the citizens of Macon County by expanding educational opportunities.

Main Programs

  1. Governor's Books from Birth Foundation
  2. Mini Grants to Educators
  3. Academic Scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Tennessee

MACON

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Lena Darnell

Keywords

Self-reported

Educational Supporter, Education Promoter, Celebrity Waiter Fundraiser, Teacher Grants, Student Scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2010.
Register now

Also Known As

Macon County Educational Foundation

EIN

62-1634533

 Number

8179181435

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Education N.E.C. (B99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Top Accomplishments in 201113 scholarships to graduating seniors in Macon County11,000 books provided to Macon County children through the "Governor's Books from Birth Foundation"$13,000 awarded in mini-grants to teachers and daycare providers in Macon CountyPartnered with local radio station to provide "Read with Ms Ruth" for preschool childrenGoals for Upcoming YearFind funding to update 3 science labs per year for next 3 years in Macon County SchoolsIncrease number of scholarships for graduating seniors by 15%Increase mini-grant funding by 15%Continue mailing and funding books for the "Governor's Books to Birth Foundation"

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Governor's Books from Birth Foundation

Over 11,000 books are provided to Macon County Children from Birth to age 5 at no cost to families. Our foundation provides half of the funding.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$11,000

Program 2

Mini Grants to Educators

The Foundation awards min-grants to teachers and daycare providers. Applications are submitted and reviewed by a committee to determine need and impact for children.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$14,000

Program 3

Academic Scholarships

Scholarships are awarded to graduating seniors. Some are based solely on academic achievement and community involvement. Others are awarded on need with academic requirements.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

$12,000

Service Areas

Self-reported

Tennessee

MACON

Funding Needs

1.25 million needed to update science labs throughout the county30,000 needed to increase number of scholarships for seniors20,000 needed to increase number of mini-grants for teachers and daycare providers

Accreditations

Affiliations + Memberships

Tennessee Library Association

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Macon County Education Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2010
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Lena Darnell

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"NA"

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Lena Darnell

NCTC

Term: Dec 2012 - Dec 2014

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?