Educational Institutions

Weekend Academy, Inc.

  • Knoxville, TN

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

The Weekend Academy is a not-for-profit, educational enrichment program dedicated to:

Motivating inner-city children in grades 3-5 to reach their potential and become the future leaders of their community

 

Porviding meaningful volunteer opportunities for individuals and organizations to invest in the future of their community

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Tennessee

Knoxville, Tennessee

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Ms. Lisa M. McClain

Keywords

Self-reported

inner-city youth, education, motivation, volunteer, future-leaders, prepared workforce

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006.
Register now

EIN

62-1729492

 Number

5664658644

Also Known As

Knoxville Weekend Academy

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Youth Development Programs (O50)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Weekend Academy students are nominated by guidance counselors and teachers of participating Title One Schools. Students are selected in the third grade and remain in the program until they enter middle school. This age range, 3rd thru 5th grade, has been shown to be critical to the formation of a positive expectation for one's future. A child entering middle school with high aspirations typically finishes high school and is much more likely to continue education in technical or academic colleges. The Weekend Academy's programs are held twice a month on Saturdays. Educational sessions on topics including science, math, cultural diversity, and computers are presented by business/community volunteers. Field trips and monthly book give-aways augment the learning sessions. Parents regularly participate and take on leadership roles to support the programs and assist staff. Evaluation from teachers and parents provides testimony that the Weekend Academy is making a positive difference in student's lives.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Tennessee

Knoxville, Tennessee

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Weekend Academy, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2008, 2007 and 2006
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Lisa M. McClain

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Nan E. Scott Ph.D.

Tennessee Valley authority

Term: July 2009 - July

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?