Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Master Design Ministries Inc

  • Union City, TN
  • http://www.masterdesign.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Begun in 1999 as a publishing resource for nonprofit organizations, Master Design Ministries provides publishing services for pastors, missionaries, churches and mission organizations. We are intentionally nonprofit for several reasons: We can offer lower than usual prices because we receive financial donations that cover the salary of the staff; our work can be focused on books that make a difference. Our nonprofit status will allow us to produce books only for charitable, religious, or educational use; Individual gifts made for specific projects are tax-deductible in the United States.

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Faithe Thomas

Keywords

Self-reported

Christian, publisher, books

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004.
Register now

Also Known As

MDM

EIN

62-1774777

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Printing, Publishing (A33)

Christian (X20)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our publishing services are only available to nonprofit organizations. We are a service organization for them. Our services include: Manuscript critiques; Copyediting for grammar, consistency, etc.; Content editing for style and word flow; Proofreading; Typesetting and layout; Cover design; Image scanning and correction; Printing and finishing; Promotion on our web page. By helping other nonprofit organizations, our reach is literally worldwide. These nonprofit organizations bring us their work that needs publishing. We are equipped to hand them back finished books.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Master Design Ministries Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2006, 2005 and 2004
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Faithe Thomas

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?