Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Friends of the Chattanooga-Hamilton County Bicentennial Library

  • Chattanooga, TN
  • http://www.lib.chattanooga.gov/friends/friendslib.html

Mission Statement

The purpose of the Friends of the Library is:

To create public interest in the Chattanooga - Hamilton County Bicentennial Library.

To promote the growth, development and greatest possible use of the Chattanooga - Hamilton County Bicentennial Library.

To serve as only an advisory auxiliary to the Board of Directors and the Director of the Chattanooga - Hamilton County Bicentennial Library to increase knowledge and a better understanding of the resources, services, operations and needs of the library.

To enrich the library's resources through funds derived from memberships and special projects; to encourage gifts of books and other publications which will be compatible with the objectives of the library; and to encourage endowments and bequests.

To develop support among legislators and other elected officials.

To support the freedom to read as expressed in the Library Bill of Rights and the Freedom to Read Statement.

Main Programs

  1. Multiple Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

Tennessee

Primarily serves the Chattanooga, Tennessee metropolitan area as well as Hamilton County, Tennessee and neighboring counties in Tennessee and Georgia

ruling year

1965

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Emily McDonald

Keywords

Self-reported

Library, Friends, Chattanooga, Support Group, Volunteer

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

FOL

EIN

62-6050405

 Number

8461189901

Physical Address

1001 Broad Street

Chattanooga, TN 37402

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Multiple Programs

Summer Reading Program:  The library's annual Summer Reading Program promotes reading and offers children and teens encouragement and support as they complete required school reading.  A second goal is to create an enjoyable atmosphere for youth in an attempt to instill life long reading habits.  The Friends sponsor the Summer Reading Program by providing funds to enable the library to purchase books, incentives, performing acts, craft materials and other supplies as well as offering supportive volunteers who work at the Grand Finale. 

Annual Book Sales:  The FOL organize and operate at least two used book sales a year at a local mall.  The proceeds are used to fund the Summer Reading Program as well as other library programs and needs.

Annual Meeting:  The FOL sponsor an annual luncheon fundraiser for its members at which business is conducted and a special guest speaker presents a program.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Tennessee

Primarily serves the Chattanooga, Tennessee metropolitan area as well as Hamilton County, Tennessee and neighboring counties in Tennessee and Georgia

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

FRIENDS OF THE CHATTANOOGA PUBLIC LIBRARY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Friends of the Chattanooga-Hamilton County Bicentennial Library

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Emily McDonald

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Emily McDonald

No affiliation

Term: Jan 2009 - Dec 2009

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?