Housing, Shelter

Greater Birmingham Habitat for Humanity

  • Fairfield, AL
  • www.habitatbirmingham.org

Mission Statement

Habitat for Humanity of Greater Birmingham is a nonprofit, Christian housing ministry with a mission to work in partnership with God and people everywhere, from all walks of life, to develop communities with God’s people in need by building and renovating houses so that there are decent houses in decent communities in which people can live and grow into all that God intended.

ruling year

1987

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Charles T. Moore

Keywords

Self-reported

affordable housing, low income families, community development, volunteers

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

GBHFH

EIN

63-0962910

 Number

2866291037

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Other Housing, Shelter N.E.C. (L99)

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Habitat for Humanity of Greater Birmingham plans to build 25 houses this year. One area of focus is a two-year project to build a minimum of 40 houses in a new affordable housing subdivision in western Jefferson County. Habitat hosts educational workshops for potential homeowners and instructional assistance to volunteers building houses.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

GREATER BIRMINGHAM HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Greater Birmingham Habitat for Humanity

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Charles T. Moore

BIO

More than twenty years of not-for-profit business and fundraising experience. Earned a B.S. in Business from Mercer College, a B.A. in Religion from Asbury College and holds an M.B.A. from Indiana Wesleyan University.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?