Educational Institutions

Alcorn State University Foundation Incorporated

  • Alcorn State, MS
  • www.alcorn.edu

Mission Statement

The mission of the Alcorn State University Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization, is to promote the educational and cultural welfare, develop and expand the facilities and aid in the studies, research and other academic pursuits of the students, staff and faculty of Alcorn State University.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Alcorn State University Foundation supports educational services and programs at Alcorn State University and its constituents who come to the university from throughout the United States.

ruling year

1975

Principal Officer since 2009

Self-reported

Mr Stephen L McDaniel CFRE

Co Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr Ivan

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarships, alumni, students, faculty development, student development

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

Asu Foundation

EIN

64-0538018

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (B12)

Human Service Organizations (P20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

ACADEMIC-TO PROVIDE GENERAL AND SPECIFIC SCHOLARSHIP DOLLARS FROM RESTICTED CONTRIBUTIONS TO ASSIST 76 STUDENTS

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

95764.00

Program 2

INSTITUTIONAL-TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL NEEDS FROM OPERATIVE AND RESTRICTED FUNDS TO ASSIST 142 STUDENTS

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

164444.00

Program 3

SCHOLARSHIP-TO PROVIDE GENERAL AND SPECIFIC SCHOLARSHIPS DOLLARS FROM RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS TO ASSIST 382 STUDENTS

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

865131.00

Program 4

ATHLETICS-GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY ATHLETIC PROGRAM FROM RESTRICTED RECEIPTS DISIGNED BY THE DONOR TO ASSIST WITH THE SPECIFIC PROGRAM ACTIVITIES PROVIDING 35 STUDENTS WITH ASSISTANCE

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

20819.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

The Alcorn State University Foundation supports educational services and programs at Alcorn State University and its constituents who come to the university from throughout the United States.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

ALCORN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Alcorn State University Foundation Incorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr Stephen L McDaniel CFRE

Co Principal Officer

Mr Ivan

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr Robert Gage IV

Friend

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?