Educational Institutions

Hinds Community College Development Foundation Inc

  • Raymond, MS
  • www.hindscc.edu

Mission Statement

THE FOUNDATION RECEIVES FUNDS TO PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING: (1) SCHOLARSHIPS, (2) FACULTY/STAFF DEVELOPMENT, AND (3) NEW LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES.

Main Programs

  1. student scholarships
  2. faculty & staff development
Service Areas

Self-reported

Mississippi

Hinds Community College primarily serves students in Hinds, Warren, Rankin, Claiborne, and Copiah counties.  The College also serves students from all over the state of Mississippi as well as out-of-state students and some international students.

ruling year

1981

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Clyde Muse

Keywords

Self-reported

community college serving central Mississippi

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

64-0622023

Physical Address

608 Hinds Boulevard

Raymond, MS 39154

Also Known As

Hinds Community College Foundation

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Community/Junior College (B41)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

student scholarships

Student scholarships are provided for students enrolled in Hinds Community College.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Program 2

faculty & staff development

Provide resources for faculty and staff professional development

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Mississippi

Hinds Community College primarily serves students in Hinds, Warren, Rankin, Claiborne, and Copiah counties.  The College also serves students from all over the state of Mississippi as well as out-of-state students and some international students.

Funding Needs

Student Scholarships

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

HINDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION, INC.
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Hinds Community College Development Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Clyde Muse

BIO

Dr. Clyde Muse, president of Hinds Community College, serves as Executive Director of the Foundation and ex-officia Board member.  He receives no salary from the Foundation

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Tom Kendall

Trustmark Bank

Term: Jan 2012 - Dec 2012

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?