Educational Institutions

Magnolia Bible College

  • Kosciusko, MS
  • http://www.magnolia.edu

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

Magnolia Bible College exists to enable students to acquire a college level education in Mississippi in general, Biblical, and professional studies. This will enable them to serve as preachers, missionaries, directors of Christian education, youth ministers, campus evangelists and in other forms of Christian work. The college also recognizes secondary responsibilities in the area of continuing education and training for persons who wish to enrich their lives and offer improved leadership to the church and the community in ways other than in full-time ministry.

ruling year

1982

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Garvis Semore

Keywords

Self-reported

higher education, religious, Biblical

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2012 and 2011.
Register now

Also Known As

MBC

EIN

64-0626298

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Undergraduate College (4-year) (B42)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

Libraries, Library Science (B70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Magnolia Bible College's programs include the education of students in Biblical knowledge and training them to become full-time pulpit ministers in the state of Mississippi, a Bachelor of Arts degree program in Bible, a Bachelor of Theology degree program in Bible, and workshops for churches and church leadership.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Magnolia Bible College
Fiscal year: Jun 01-May 31

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2012 and 2011
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Magnolia Bible College

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2012 and 2011
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Garvis Semore

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?