Educational Institutions

Mississippi Center for Public Policy

  • Jackson, MS
  • www.mspolicy.org

Mission Statement

Our mission is to advance the ideals of limited government, free markets, and strong traditional families by influencing public policy, informing the media, and equipping the public with information and perspective to help them understand and defend their liberty..

Main Programs

  1. The Mississippi Index of Leading Cultural Indicators
Service Areas

Self-reported

Mississippi

Mississippi

ruling year

1991

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Forest Thigpen

Keywords

Self-reported

Limited Government, Free Markets, Families, Public Policy, Research

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

MCPP

EIN

64-0797905

 Number

7600179485

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (B05)

Public, Society Benefit - Multipurpose and Other N.E.C. (W99)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (A05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Our vision is for Mississippi to be a place where entrepreneurs are free to pursue their dreams, parents are free to direct the education and upbringing of their children, government functions according to the principles that enhance freedom, and all Mississippians are free from dependence on government for their daily needs.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The Mississippi Index of Leading Cultural Indicators

The Mississippi Family Council's programs include the publication of The Mississippi Index of Leading Cultural Indicators (now known as Vital Signs), conferences, seminars, drafting legislation, weekly e-mail news summaries, television commercials and voter guides.

Category

Population(s) Served

General Public/Unspecified

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Mississippi

Mississippi

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MISSISSIPPI CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY
Fiscal year: Oct 01-Sep 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Mississippi Center for Public Policy

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Forest Thigpen

BIO

Forest Thigpen is
President of the Mississippi Center for Public Policy. Forest served on the
Washington staff of Senator Thad Cochran for 10 years. He worked in various
legislative and administrative capacities for Senator Cochran, including
service as the Republican Staff Director for a subcommittee of the Senate
Governmental Affairs Committee. He was responsible at various times in his
Washington career for policy analysis in the areas of taxes, government
regulation, health care reform, banking, insurance, energy, Social Security,
welfare, the justice system, communications, housing and environmental issues.

He was appointed by
Governor Barbour to the governor's tax study commission and a commission on
reforming our state's charter school law. The governor also appointed him to a
committee of the Governor’s Commission on Recovery, Rebuilding, and Renewal
following Hurricane Katrina. Since 2007, Forest has served on the Mississippi
Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Mr. Bill O. Stone

Private Wealth Management

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?