Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Florida Hindu Cultural and Religious Association Inc

  • Royal Palm Beach, FL
  • www.fhcra.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

The FHCRA provides a place for congregational worship for all Hindus and non-Hindus alike. It also seeks to educate its youth members about their rich heritage - through dance, music, yoga and other classes. It also serves as a bridge with the local community, exposing them to Indian culture and activities, thus bringing an awareness and understanding of Hinduism to the community at large.

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Vidya Heman

Keywords

Self-reported

Hindu, Non-Profit, Cultural, Religious

EIN

65-0587075

Also Known As

FHCRA, Inc.

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

Hindu (X70)

Religious Leadership, Youth Development (O55)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is not required to file an annual return with the IRS because it is a church.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

The FHCRA holds bi-monthly religious services; a weekly dance, music and language Youth Group class. Special religious days are also celebrated throughout the year. Each year it hosts 2 major cultural celebrations that both Hindus and non-Hindus attend - Holi or Phagwah (the Celebration of Colors), and Diwali (The Celebration of Lights).

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Florida Hindu Cultural and Religious Association Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Vidya Heman

BIO

Vidya Heman is the current President of the FHCRA. She is a graduate of Brooklyn College and also attended St. John's University Law school. She is on hemodialysis and donates her free time to the FHCRA, working to ensure that the FHCRA's goal of building a Temple, and its values of Truth, Cooperation, Inclusiveness, Equality, Respect and Integrity are never compromised.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?