Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking

James Randi Educational Foundation

  • Falls Church, VA
  • http://web.randi.org

Mission Statement

We make grants. We do not accept applications or recommendations. We are a private non-operating foundation NOT a public charity and any donations may not be deductible. Make your own determination if you must make a donation.

Main Programs

  1. Grant Making
Service Areas

Self-reported

National

USA only

ruling year

2015

President since 2015

Self-reported

Daniel Denman

Keywords

Self-reported

grant making

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

JREF

EIN

65-0649443

 Number

1407135716

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Private Grantmaking Foundations (T20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Grant Making

Not available

Category

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

USA only

Social Media

Blog

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE JAMES RANDI EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

James Randi Educational Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

President

Daniel Denman

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Richard Adams

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?