Agriculture, Food, Nutrition

Orphans of the Americas, Inc

  • Miami, FL

Mission Statement

“La Casa de los Niños” (“CN”) is an NGO from Costa Rica who is  responsible for the care and attention of children at social risk who suffer from major dietary, academic and psychological needs. CN opened its doors in 1995 with 100 children in a soup kitchen in a very poor community, and currently serves one meal a day to 400 children in three dining areas located in poor areas in San Jose, Costa Rica:La Carpio (Pavas), Barrio Nuevo and Tirrases

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The organization supports the community of Tirrases in San Jose, Costa Rica

ruling year

1999

Principal Officer since 2012

Self-reported

Ms. Catalina Chaves

Keywords

Self-reported

distressed, underprivileged, children, costa rica, central america, reinsertion, adolescents, skills development

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2002, 2001 and 2000.
Register now

Also Known As

The House of Hope for Costa Rican Children, Inc

EIN

65-0919929

 Number

4889497446

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Food Service, Free Food Distribution Programs (K30)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

La Casa de los Niños had for 2011 a budget of $300.000.00 that includes the 400 children daily feeding and the 112 children School Care Program.  The annual cost per child in the dining room is currently $250 and the annual cost per child on the School Care Program is $1000. For the 2012 calendar year, CN estimates an increase of 30 percent for a total budget of $ 390,000.00

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Underprivileged children in Costa Rica has grown in the last 10 years due to immigration from the other Central American countries, particularly Nicaragua, Honduras and El Salvador, as well as internal inequalities within the Costa Rican society. Through specific training programs, chances for successful re-insertion into society are dramatically increased.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

The organization supports the community of Tirrases in San Jose, Costa Rica

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2002, 2001 and 2000
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Orphans of the Americas, Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2002, 2001 and 2000
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Catalina Chaves

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"According to the strategic plan, during 2012 the population attended will grow by 25 percent, housing 153 children and in 5 years this should grow to 280.  Among others, one of the main limitations is physical space. CN is currently negotiating with the Curridabat’s local government, the donation of a 1200 mt2 lot to be able to build new facilities and accommodate the projected number of children"

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Alberto Perez

No Affiliation

Term: Jan 2012 - Dec 2015

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?