Environmental Quality Protection, Beautification

Childrens Memorial and Gardens Inc

  • Bradenton, FL
  • www.childrensmemorialandgarden.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

Our focus continues to be on: Encouraging communities to provide gardens of peace dedicated to the memory of our beloved children To provide loved ones with multiple avenues for healing and hope

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Jo Ann Glim

Keywords

Self-reported

children, memorial, garden, park, bereavement, grief, grief support, death of a child, networking, education, awareness, resources, children, healing

EIN

65-1149669

Also Known As

CMG

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Botanical, Horticultural, and Landscape Services (C40)

Family Services (P40)

Commemorative Events (A84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

NATIONAL GARDEN REGISTRY Our goal is to link all isolated gardens scattered across our nation dedicated to the memory of our children 1) to heighten awareness as to the needs of those in sorrow, 2) to provide an oasis of comfort and peace to loved ones in grief. WEB SITE Our newly designed web site format offers news and information for bereaved families as well as the professional. Beginning in January, our newsletter can now be accesed through the "News Room." Affiliate gardens are encouraged to share event information through our "Calendar." Our easy-to-use "Directory" places visitors in touch with grief support organizations that specialize in child-loss grief. RITUAL of TEARS CEREMONY 1,000+ parents, grandparents, and siblings have attended this bi-annual ceremony. One of the highlights is when a loved one presents a crystal / glass tear for placement on the 14' Memorial. Anyone in the nation who has lost is child is welcome to contact us regarding this event. SEEDS of HOPE 1/2 HOUR TELEVISION SERIES Aired on Manatee Educational Television-METV This monthly program explores the multiple complexities of child-loss grief. The format offers the perspective from the experiences of those who have lost a child and the professionals who serve them.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Childrens Memorial and Gardens Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Jo Ann Glim

BIO

Winner of the 2003 Junior League (Manatee County)"She's Setting the Pace" Award Jo Ann Glim, Founder and President of the Children's Memorial and Gardens, Inc. never expected her life to take such a dramatic turn as it did the day her granddaughter died October 15, 1995. "Everything I had learned and accomplished up to this time in my life has led me to the path I am now following, yet, it is not one that I nor anyone grieivng the death of a child, would choose." She has been happily married for 33 years, has 2 daughters and 3 grandchildren. Her background is in communications and small business management. Glim has been elected President of the Children's Memorial and Gardens for 3 consecutive terms: 1998- . To learn more about Glim and the history of the Children's Memorial and Gardens, please visit our web site.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?