Arts, Culture, and Humanities

New York Multi-Arts Center Consortium, Inc.

  • New York, NY
  • www.nymacc.org

Mission Statement

NYMACC's mission is to strengthen and promote multi-arts centers statewide to bring meaningful arts programming to its public.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2005

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Kate Conroy

Keywords

Self-reported

arts, access, public, multi-arts, New York, community, advocacy, promotion, art, center, Kate Conroy, consortium, statewide, national, affiliation, free, low-fee, listings

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009.
Register now

EIN

65-1253907

Also Known As

NYMACC (formerly NYMAC)

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Arts, Cultural Organizations - Multipurpose (A20)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (Y01)

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Promotion/Advocacy: Social networking participation to create awareness. Centralized geographic and genre specific listings of centers and their programs for public participation. Professional Development: Fall Conference with industry leaders for consortium members. Spring Field meetings with industry leaders for consortium and partnered affiliates. Public Policy: Affiliation and coordination with policy makers and government funders.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

New York Multi-Arts Center Consortium, Inc.

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2011, 2010 and 2009
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Kate Conroy

BIO

Prior to her recruitment to NYMACC, Conroy worked with various Catskills' businesses, municipalities, and arts organizations to reinvigorate and regenerate communities and micro-economies. In those consultancies she successfully researched, developed, and implemented turn-around strategies and campaigns for community development. Before returning to community activism with her Catskills work, Conroy had founded Conroy Media, Inc. a New York City-based company serving corporate clients and small enterprises with media solutions for promotion, training, and business development. After 15 years in media and communications, Conroy's education in art history and background in gallery management returned her to public service in the arts. Conroy attributes her successes to rigorous consensus building, dogged dedication, and a heavy dose of levity. She is a lively, entertaining, motivational, and energetic speaker in a broad range of subjects. For more information or to book Conroy for a speaking engagement, please contact NYMACC.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?