Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Love for the Poor

  • Tahoe City, CA
  • 644 Dixie ct.

Mission Statement

Love for the poor empowered by the love of Christ strives to improve the lives of children throughout Asia by increasing their ability to access Medical care, Primary education, and Safe environments in order to decrease the likelihood of them becoming victims of Human Trafficing, and other poverty related vulnerabilities.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2007

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mrs. Cassy Silva

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

L4TP

EIN

65-1286033

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Humanities Organizations (A70)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Through our Community Centers located within migrant worker communities we offer a safe place for children ages 2 thru 16 to learn of the love of Christ, play, recieve nutritious meals, as well as have their medical and educational needs addressed. These needs are fulfilled through fully funding medical procedures as well as school scholarships for those most in need. Furthurmore children are welcome to attend our afterschool programs which include tutoring services, group activities such as arts, crafts, music and games. Within our first two years of existence we have had these Medical successes: Brain damage halted through Hydrocephalus correction for infant girl used to beg on the street, Sight restored through optical lens replacement for elementary school age girl, mobility restored and genetalia reconstructed for severely burned adolescent boy.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Love for the Poor

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mrs. Cassy Silva

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?