Arts, Culture, and Humanities

National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution

  • Folsom, CA
  • http://www.sarsac.org

Mission Statement

The SAR is a historical, educational, and patriotic United States 501(c)3 non-profit organization that seeks to maintain and extend:
- the institutions of American freedom
- an appreciation for true patriotism
- a respect for our national symbols
- the value of American citizenship
- the unifying force of e pluribus unum that has created, from the people of many nations, one nation and one people.

Main Programs

  1. Living History Program
  2. Arthur M. & Berdena King Eagle Scout Scholarship
  3. Americanism Poster Contest
  4. George S. and Stella Knight Essay Contest
  5. ROTC/JROTC Program

ruling year

1944

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Mr. Donald Littlefield

Keywords

Self-reported

Sons of the American Revolution,Sacramento Chapter,SAR,SARSAC,CASSAR,1776,Revolution,Courier,Color Guard,School Guard,Knight Essay,ROTC,JROTC

Also Known As

SAR Sacramento Chapter or SARSAC

EIN

68-0004288

 Number

4426174279

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Historical Societies and Related Activities (A80)

Commemorative Events (A84)

Citizenship Programs, Youth Development (O54)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Living History Program

We sponsor the School Guard that presents a living history program to 5th grade students about life during the American Revolution.

We suport local ROTC, JROTC and Scouting programs that teach young men and women discipline, teamwork and leadership.

Category

None

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

Program 2

Arthur M. & Berdena King Eagle Scout Scholarship

A scholarship awarded to the winner of the Chapter contest.

Category

Student Financial Aid

Population(s) Served

Male Youth/Adolescents (14 - 19 years)

None

None

Budget

$250.00

Program 3

Americanism Poster Contest

For students studying American History, specifically American Revolution era history, typically in the fifth (5th) grade in California. Prizes awarded by class room and top posters, including teacher honorariums.

Category

History

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

$1,000.00

Program 4

George S. and Stella Knight Essay Contest

Scholarship for senior high school students to encourage their knowledge of the history of the United States of America and to encourage patriotism.

Category

Youth Citizenship

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

None

None

Budget

$250.00

Program 5

ROTC/JROTC Program

Scholarship program awarded to JROTC and ROTC cadets who distinguish themselves during the school year. 190 high schools and colleges participate in the region.

Category

Youth Citizenship

Population(s) Served

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

None

None

Budget

$1,500.00

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Mr. Donald Littlefield

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Donald Littlefield

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?