Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Belvedere Tiburon Library Foundation

  • Tiburon, CA
  • http://www.beltiblibfoundation.org

Mission Statement

The Belvedere-Tiburon Library Foundation is a 501c3 organization whose mission is to support the building, expansion and operation of the Belvedere-Tiburon Library through fundraising projects, private philanthropy, and advocacy.

Main Programs

  1. Corner Books
  2. Blackie's Hay Day
  3. Petrocelli Luncheon
  4. Bookmarks
Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Tiburon & Belvedere, Marin County and the Greater San Francisco Bay Area

ruling year

1996

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Donna Bero

Keywords

Self-reported

Fundraising,Endowment, Annual Fund, Bookmarks, Library Expansion

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

BTLF

EIN

68-0280522

 Number

4527135765

Physical Address

1501 Tiburon Boulevard

Tiburon, CA 94920

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Fund Raising and/or Fund Distribution (A12)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Corner Books

Not available

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

Program 2

Blackie's Hay Day

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

Program 3

Petrocelli Luncheon

Not available

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Adults

None

None

Budget

Program 4

Bookmarks

Not available

Category

None

Population(s) Served

Adults

Children and Youth (infants - 19 years.)

None

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Tiburon & Belvedere, Marin County and the Greater San Francisco Bay Area

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Belvedere Tiburon Library Foundation
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Belvedere Tiburon Library Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Donna Bero

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Scarborough

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?