Educational Institutions

Woodland Star Educational Foundation

  • Sonoma, CA
  • www.wsedfund.org

Mission Statement

To support and enhance Woodland Star Charter School, a California public Charter School and any charter school affiliated with the Woodland Star Charter School, and to further Waldorf Education.

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Supports Woodland Star Charter School, Sonoma, California 95476

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer since 2008

Self-reported

Ms. Sheila Reilly

Keywords

Self-reported

Waldorf, funding, support, education, Woodland Star, public charter

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

68-0458267

 Number

2157763105

Also Known As

WSEF

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Primary/Elementary Schools (B24)

Secondary/High School (B25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Support Woodland Star Charter School, a Waldorf inspired California public school serving 225 students. Encourage the Sonoma Public Waldorf High School initiative.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Supports Woodland Star Charter School, Sonoma, California 95476

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Woodland Star Education Foundation
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Woodland Star Educational Foundation

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Sheila Reilly

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Fred Ebert

Parent at School

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?