Educational Institutions

Oak Grove Education Partners

  • Santa Rosa, CA
  • http://www.ogusd.org/District/Department/337-Arts-Foundation

Mission Statement

To engage our school community in the arts by financially supporting the education of our students in music, art, dance, and drama at Oak Grove Elementary and Willowside Middle Schools.

Main Programs

  1. Artists-in-Residence
  2. Performance Showcases, Music/Dance/Drama
  3. Performance Showcases, Visual Arts
  4. Live Performances

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Part of Sonoma County, California, specifically, the attendance area of the Oak Grove Union School District (west of Santa Rosa)

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kevin E Harrigan

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

68-0461101

 Number

1584280996

Also Known As

The Arts Foundation / Oak Grove Education Partners

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Elementary, Secondary Ed (B20)

Arts Education/Schools (A25)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Artists-in-Residence: Visual and performing arts specialists instruct students in their area of expertise with classroom teachers present and participating. Showcases: Performance Showcases give students the opportunity to perform for their peers, parents and community and are directed by the arts specialists with the support of classroom teachers. Visual Art Showcases exhibit student artwork and demonstrate student accomplishment, creativity and understanding of the arts. Live Performances: Students enjoy live performances and workshops by professional artists and performers at the school sites.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Artists-in-Residence

Visual and performing arts specialists instruct students in their area of expertise with classroom teachers present and participating.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Adults

Adults

Budget

Program 2

Performance Showcases, Music/Dance/Drama

Performance Showcases give students the opportunity to perform for their peers, parents and community and are directed by the arts specialists with the support of classroom teachers.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Adults

Adults

Budget

Program 3

Performance Showcases, Visual Arts

Visual Art Showcases exhibit student artwork and demonstrate student accomplishment, creativity and understanding of the arts.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Adults

Adults

Budget

Program 4

Live Performances

Students enjoy live performances and workshops by professional artists and performers at the school sites.

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Adults

Adults

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

California

Part of Sonoma County, California, specifically, the attendance area of the Oak Grove Union School District (west of Santa Rosa)

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Oak Grove Education Partners

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kevin E Harrigan

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

John Kuntz

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?