Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness and Relief

Sonoma County Bicycle Coalition

  • Santa Rosa, CA
  • www.bikesonoma.org

Mission Statement

1. Promote and encourage bicycling for everyday transportation and recreation. 2. Promote and educate about bicycle safety and bicycle transportation improvements. 3. Serves as the voice of transportation and recreational cyclists of Sonoma County. 4. Publish and distribute a map of on and off-road bicycle routes in Sonoma County, California 5. Work with other organizations and agencies to bring about changes in the planning process and the infrastructure to better accommodate bicycles.

ruling year

2001

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Christine Culver

Keywords

Self-reported

Bicycle advocacy, Bicycle Education, Bicycle Safety

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

SCBC

EIN

68-0467440

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Safety Education (M40)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (C01)

Other Recreation, Sports, or Leisure Activities N.E.C. (N99)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Serves as the voice of transportation and recreational cyclists of Sonoma County. We represent interests ranging from employees riding to work, students riding to school, residents running errands and attending events, recreational cyclists out for exercise and fun, and bike tourists enjoying the pleasures of Sonoma County. Works with city and county bicycle advisory committees to coordinate the county bicycle plans into an integrated regional network. Helps identify missing links in the County's bicycle transportation network that prevent the safe and efficient use of bicycles, and proposes corrective designs. Facilitates communication between City and County agencies for transportation issues related to bicycles. Works with other organizations and agencies to bring about changes in the planning process and the infrastructure to better accommodate bicycles. Monitors governmental workings at state, regional and local levels and comments on legislation as to potential effects on cycling. Responds to environmental documents from a bicycling perspective. Presents cultural and educational workshops and events that help county residents realize the cycling possibilities within their community. These workshops and events build the culture of bicycling in the county and help increase the pro-bike constituency, which will be more active in policy/urban planning issues. These workshops and events include family bike rides through historical parts of town, bike rides to the movies or to cultural events, workshops on shopping by bike, transporting children by bike, how to dress for rain, etc.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sonoma County Bicycle Coalition
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Sonoma County Bicycle Coalition

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Christine Culver

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?