Human Services

Single Parent Scholarship Fund of Washington County Inc

  • Fayetteville, AR
  • www.spsfnwa.org

Mission Statement

We are a community supported effort creating better, brighter futures for single parent families by offering encouragement and access to higher education.

Main Programs

  1. Single Parent Scholarships
Service Areas

Self-reported

Arkansas

Carroll, Madison and Washington Counties in Arkansas

ruling year

2002

Principal Officer since 2007

Self-reported

Jody Dilday

Keywords

Self-reported

scholarship, Arkansas, Northwest Arkansas, Education, Low-income, Higher Education, Single Parent , Single Parent Families, Single Parent Scholarships

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Single Parent Scholarship Fund of Northwest Arkansas, Inc.

EIN

68-0498770

 Number

4222761875

Physical Address

601 W. Dickson St. Suite 2

Fayetteville, AR 72701

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Parent Agencies/Services (P42)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Recipients of the our scholarships are more likely to complete their degree, be employed full-time, have health insurance, be financially independent, and own their own homes. 
 The children of SPSF NWA graduates learn to value education as well, and are more likely to attend college.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Single Parent Scholarships

We offer direct financial assistance to help single parents pay for their education and related living expenses.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Single Parents

Budget

$667,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arkansas

Carroll, Madison and Washington Counties in Arkansas

Social Media

Blog

Funding Needs

Administrative costs such as staff salaries are covered thanks to a very generous grant from a private foundation. That means that YOUR gift goes directly to support scholarships and student programs. Contributions of all sizes and from all segments of the local community are vital to our continued ability to end poverty for single parent families in Northwest Arkansas.

Affiliations + Memberships

United Way Member Agency

Association of Fundraising Professionals - Member

Chamber of Commerce

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

SINGLE PARENT SCHOLARSHIP FUND OF NORTHWEST ARKANSAS INC
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Single Parent Scholarship Fund of Washington County Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair, Board Co-Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Jody Dilday

BIO

10 years in human services
7 years in fund development
3 years in non-profit administration

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Ric Cooper

Walton Arts Center

Term: Jan 2011 - Dec 2011

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?