Human Services

Jd Curnell Foundation Inc

  • Rosenberg, TX
  • www.profoundpartners.org

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.


This organization is not registered with the IRS.

Mission Statement

Our mission is to engage human service systems so that they rely less on institutional care and to invest more in supporting families and neighborhoods. We currently work with child welfare, juvenile justice, behavioral health, disability and education systems to develop and offer community-based alternatives for the highest risk children, young people, young adults and families. Our staff seeks to capitalize on the strength and resources of families and communities, including identifying and engaging the informal natural helpers that are found in every community to support the highest risk youth and families.

Main Programs

  1. Financial Comeback Plan
Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Greater Houston and Surrounding areas

ruling year

2003

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Dr. Ronald Love

Keywords

Self-reported

Profound Partners

Also Known As

Profound Partners, Inc.

EIN

68-0519831

 Number

4538898588

Physical Address

8533 Gulf Freeway, Suite 1500 % Dr. Ronald Love, D.Div.

Houston, TX 77017

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Family Counseling, Marriage Counseling (P46)

Alcohol, Drug and Substance Abuse, Dependency Prevention and Treatment (F20)

Community, Neighborhood Development, Improvement (S20)

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Profound Partners Empowerment Center Inc. is predicted to serve over 2,000 youth and families by end of fiscal year 2011. The agency will provide child welfare, mental health and juvenile justice systems with cost-effective alternatives to residential, correctional and other out-of-home placements. A significant percentage of clients served will be those who have been rejected by other service providers

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Financial Comeback Plan

To educate disadvantaged consumers about securing their future in the financial sector.

Category

Community Development

Population(s) Served

Adults

Budget

$32,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Texas

Greater Houston and Surrounding areas

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Jd Curnell Foundation Inc

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr. Ronald Love

BIO

Prior to a career in Foundation support, Dr. Love worked in the Information Technology industry for over 20 years. He saw the potential of the IT/Financial market in the early '90s and with the support of several business associates, decided to begin acquiring real estate assets full time and formed what is now known as EBH Holdings, LLC. where Dr. Love is in charge of project management and acquisitions.

A born-and-bred Texan, Ron received his Bachelor of Arts degree in business administration from the University of Phoenix  a Master's in Religious Studies from Esoteric Theological Seminary and a Doctorate from the Saint Lukes Evangelical School of Biblical Studies 

Dr. Love attributes integrity as a trait that has helped him and the organization to become successful.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Ronald Love

EBH Holdings, Inc.

Term: June 2002 -

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?