Mental Health, Crisis Intervention

South Valley Child and Family Center

  • Hamilton, MT

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.

Mission Statement

We network and collaborate with local agencies and schools to ensure the whole welfare of children and their families assisting those who suffer from mental illnesses, asthma, obesity, attachment issues, developmental disorders,and other issues. Each child is treated as a whole individual utilizing and developing the strengths of our community and its services. We refine and create resources when needed to help families grow and flourish.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

ruling year

2003

Keywords

Self-reported

Ravalli County, Montana, Children, families, mental health, advocacy, obesity, attachment, asthma, well-being, non-profit, mental illness, Bitterroot Valley, website

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010.
Register now

EIN

68-0526736

Also Known As

SVCFC

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (F01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (E01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

All our programs benefit the children and families of Ravalli County, MT (po000) and include our Health and Well-Being Resource Center, programs and workshops around all the aforementioned issues, collaborations with local agencies committed to enhancing the lives of our children and their families, and creation of the healthy medical home on an individual basis.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

South Valley Child and Family Center

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2012, 2011 and 2010
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?