Medical Research

Pachyonychia Congenita Fund

  • Salt Lake City, UT
  • www.pachyonychia.org

Mission Statement

Currently there are no effective treatments for Pachyonychia Congenita, a disorder that causes several painful and disabling conditions including exquisitely painful blisters on the soles of the feet.

Our organization serves patients suffering from Pachyonychia Congenita all over the world. We work with patients from over 46 different countries.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

ruling year

2004

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

HOLLY EVANS

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

PC Project

EIN

68-0567493

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Birth Defects, Genetic Diseases Research (H20)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

PC Project supports research at many centers around the world and sponsors an effective collaboration of more than 50 leading researchers. The success of these programs will benefit PC as well as other related skin disorders affecting thousands of people.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

PACHYONYCHIA CONGENITA FUND
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pachyonychia Congenita Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

HOLLY EVANS

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?