Public, Society Benefit

Pma Education Fund

  • Seattle, WA
  • www.funeralinformation.org

Mission Statement

Envisions a world where everyone has information about and access to funeral arrangements that reflect their values and resources.

Main Programs

  1. "Got Your Ducks in a Row? workshop
  2. Biennial Funeral Price Survey
  3. Indigent Cremation Fund
Service Areas

Self-reported

Washington

Founded to serve residents of Washington state, but much of the consumer information we provide is applicable in other states as well.

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Kathy Long

Keywords

Self-reported

Funeral, Cremation, Consumer, Burial, Information

Also Known As

People's Memorial Education Fund

EIN

68-0621888

 Number

0245900119

Physical Address

1801 12th Ave Ste A

Seattle, WA 98122 2474

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Consumer Protection and Safety (W90)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

"Got Your Ducks in a Row? workshop

Our Ducks workshops are held quarterly throughout the state and is free to everyone. The workshop has three speakers who encourage attendees to get their affairs in order: Legal, Health and Funeral.

Category

Consumer Protection

Population(s) Served

Adults

None

None

Budget

$4,000.00

Program 2

Biennial Funeral Price Survey

Every two years, PMA Education Fund gathers General Price Lists from as many funeral homes in Washington state and publishes a price survey so our residents will know how widely prices vary for burial and cremation arrangements.

Category

Consumer Protection

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

$1,000.00

Program 3

Indigent Cremation Fund

PMA Ed Fund sells unused cemetery plots that have been donated to cover cremation costs for indigent individuals.

Category

Public Assistance

Population(s) Served

None

None

None

Budget

$3,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Washington

Founded to serve residents of Washington state, but much of the consumer information we provide is applicable in other states as well.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Pma Education Fund

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Board Chair
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Kathy Long

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Miles Carter

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?