Education

Eternal Grand Master H U LEE FOUNDATION

  • Little Rock, AR
  • www.huleefoundation.com

Mission Statement

The H.U. Lee Memorial Foundation is a private, 501(c)(3) non-profit organization established by the American Taekwondo Association in honor of its founder, Eternal Grand Master H.U. Lee, and his vision of making children's dreams possible. The Foundation provides college scholarships to outstanding students around the nation, thereby providing education and leadership development opportunities to students whom exemplify qualities of perseverance, dedication and the courage to overcome great odds.

The H.U. Lee Memorial Foundation strives to ensure that the legacy of Eternal Grand Master H.U. Lee's philanthropic commitment is carried forth in the personal and academic lives of these people as they assume leadership roles throughout society. Since 1995, the H.U. Lee Memorial Foundation has provided more than 900 students with almost 1 million dollars in scholarships.

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

ruling year

2000

Principal Officer

Source: IRS Form 990

SUN C LEE

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Eternal Grand Master H. U. Lee Memorial Scholarship Foundation

EIN

71-0696757

 Number

8427458390

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Scholarships, Student Financial Aid, Awards (B82)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

You Can Make An Impact

Better data starts here.

Uh-oh! Looks like this nonprofit hasn’t claimed their profile yet.

GuideStar believes that in-depth and comparable data about organizations can create real change within the nonprofit sector.
We encourage all nonprofit organizations to get involved.

Is this your nonprofit?

Service Areas

Self-reported

National

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

MASTER H U LEE FOUNDATION
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Eternal Grand Master H U LEE FOUNDATION

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone and website
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

SUN C LEE

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?