Educational Institutions

Twin Lakes Literacy Council

  • Mountain Home, AR
  • twinlakesliteracycouncil.org

Mission Statement

Twin Lakes Literacy Council's mission is to promote and enhance literacy efforts and to encourage volunteers to participate in all phases of this endeavor.

Sign in or create an account to view revenue data

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arkansas

We serve Baxter County in North Central Arkansas.

ruling year

1998

Principal Officer

Self-reported

Ms. Nancy Tester

Keywords

Self-reported

literacy, reading, language, math, tutoring, children, ESL, English as a Second Language

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

Also Known As

TLLC

EIN

71-0805467

 Number

7986868509

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Educational Services and Schools - Other (B90)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

Ethnic/Immigrant Services (P84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Children's After-School and Summer Tutoring Program. This program provides free 1:1 tutoring for children, ages 5 - 17, outside of the school environment. Children's In-School Tutoring Program. This program sends tutors into area classrooms to work 1:1 with children who need additional helreading, computers and English language skills.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

Arkansas

We serve Baxter County in North Central Arkansas.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

Sign in or create an account to view assets data

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Twin Lakes Literacy Council

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Ms. Nancy Tester

BIO

Teaching accreditation through the Department of Education in Arkansas in reading, social studies and Special Education.

Governance

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?