Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Faith In Action At Work Incorporated

  • Durham, NC

This organization has not appeared on the IRS Business Master File in a number of months. It may have merged with another organization or ceased operations.


This organization's exempt status was automatically revoked by the IRS for failure to file a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-N, or 990-PF for 3 consecutive years. Further investigation and due diligence are warranted.

Mission Statement

We are in the process of creating and introducing new programs that will change the way of living for many young people.

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

In Durham, Raleigh, Wakefield regions

ruling year

2006

Principal Officer since 2005

Self-reported

Dr Arthur Stanback

Keywords

Self-reported

durham

Also Known As

F,I, A.A. W.

EIN

71-0988467

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Single Organization Support (A11)

Remedial Reading, Reading Encouragement (B92)

Commemorative Events (A84)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990-N.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Our goals is to reach the youth who are at risk because of economic, sociopsychic conditions and other contributing factors that inhibit a normal life.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Our day to day plan is to get informaton out regarding the resources that are available for those who are in crisis.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

North Carolina

In Durham, Raleigh, Wakefield regions

Funding Needs

In order to elevate this organization's promise it is necessary to receive funding. We are in the stages of incubation and need startup cost to be met. We are requesting at least $20,000 to start.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Faith In Action At Work Incorporated

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address and contact information
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Dr Arthur Stanback

BIO

Reverend Doctor Arthur L Stanback - A leader within his own community. Reverend Stanback has been a resident of Durham North Carolina for over 25 years and see the plight of the disadvantaged. His vision in starting Faith In Action At Work, Incorporated is to raise the conscienceness of those who are without hope. He believed in that truly "Faith without works is dead" and that it is the work of the church to reach out to those who are dis-enffranchised from the resources of society.

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

arthur lee stanback

no affiliation

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?