Educational Institutions

Junior Achievement

  • Shreveport, LA
  • www.ja.org

Mission Statement

Junior Achievement (JA) educates and inspires young people to succeed in a global economy. Financial literacy. Work readiness. Entrepreneurship.

Main Programs

  1. Program 1
  2. Junior Achievement Elementary, Middle School and High School Programs
Service Areas

Self-reported

Louisiana

Shreveport and Bossier City, LA

ruling year

1994

Principal Officer since 2001

Self-reported

Michaelle Robardey-Baloch

Keywords

Self-reported

financial literacy, work readiness, entrepreneurship, economic education, staying in school, job shadow, free enterprise, lifeskills, business education

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013.
Register now

EIN

72-0595081

Also Known As

Junior Achievement of North Louisiana Aka JANLA

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Alliance/Advocacy Organizations (B01)

Business, Youth Development (O53)

Vocational Counseling / Guidance / Testing (J21)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Overview

Self-reported by organization

Established an endowment, "Junior Achievement Permanent Endowment",  at Community Foundation of Shreveport-Bossier initiated with a generous "challenge/matching" anonymous investment, matching grant award and through community donations.

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Through age-appropriate curricula, Junior Achievement programs begin at the elementary school level, teaching children how they can impact the world around them as individuals, workers and consumers. Junior Achievement programs continue through the middle and high school grades, preparing students for future economic and workforce issues they'll face.

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Program 2

Junior Achievement Elementary, Middle School and High School Programs

Age-appropriate financial literady programs which are voluneer led during the school day. Please visit www.ja.org(http://www.ja.org) for detailed information and correlations to National and Louisiana Standards and GLEs.

Category

Education

Population(s) Served

Children Only (5 - 14 years)

Youth/Adolescents only (14 - 19 years)

Budget

$185,000.00

Service Areas

Self-reported

Louisiana

Shreveport and Bossier City, LA

Funding Needs

Operations Programs Endowment

Affiliations + Memberships

Junior Achievement Worldwide

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF NORTH LA INC
Fiscal year: Jul 01-Jun 30
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Junior Achievement

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2015, 2014 and 2013
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Michaelle Robardey-Baloch

BIO

Graduate of Texas A & M-Texarkana

Over 20 years of non-profit experience

Including community volunteer/leadership experience

Small business owner

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"To me, JA "innoculates" our students with hope and skills and confidence to achieve so that, perhaps, they will not need "critical services" such as homeless shelters, food pantries and more. JA impacts students lives in a way that can completely change their outlook and their future! Junior Achievement offers the volunteer who shows caring and sharing time so that students feel important. Attitudes can change. Graduation rates can increase. Students gain the realization that to succeed requires commitment and effort. They feel empowered to "reach for their dreams"."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Scott McCloud

SWEPCO

Term: July 2009 - June 2010

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?