Arts, Culture, and Humanities

Amistad Research Center

  • New Orleans, LA
  • www.amistadresearchcenter.org

Mission Statement

The Amistad Research Center is committed to collecting, preserving and sharing original materials (primary sources) dating from 1785 to the present  that reference the social and cultural history of African Americans and other ethnic groups.

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Amistad's collections are accessed by scholars, researchers and inquisitive minds from around the world.

ruling year

1989

Principal Officer since 2004

Self-reported

Lee Hampton

Keywords

Self-reported

repository, archives, manuscripts library, research center

Sign in or create an account to view Form(s) 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012.
Register now

Also Known As

Amistad Research Center at Tulane University

EIN

72-0689313

 Number

4074867097

Contact

Cause Area (NTEE Code)

Cultural, Ethnic Awareness (A23)

Research Institutes and/or Public Policy Analysis (V05)

IRS Filing Requirement

This organization is required to file an IRS Form 990 or 990-EZ.

Programs + Results

How does this organization make a difference?

Programs

Self-reported by organization

What are the organization's current programs, how do they measure success, and who do the programs serve?

Program 1

Not available

Category

Population(s) Served

Budget

Service Areas

Self-reported

International

Amistad's collections are accessed by scholars, researchers and inquisitive minds from around the world.

Funding Needs

Amistad permanently preserves signigicant historical papers under ideal archival conditions and makes them readily accessible to the general public. At the same time, the center continues an aggressive acquisitions program, provides enhanced services to the scholarly community, and embraces new technology to provide these services.  Among fundraising priorities is the need for unrestricted support that allows the center to allocate funds for its most urgent needs and maintain equitable progress in all areas.

External Reviews

Source: greatnonprofits.org

The review section is powered by Great Nonprofits

Financials

Financial information is an important part of gauging the short- and long-term health of the organization.

THE AMISTAD RESEARCH CENTER TILTON HALL TULANE UNIVERSITY
Fiscal year: Jan 01-Dec 31
Yes, financials were audited by an independent accountant.

Sign in or create an account to view this information

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Get all this now for free
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Operations

The people, governance practices, and partners that make the organization tick.

Amistad Research Center

Leadership

NEED MORE INFO ON THIS NONPROFIT?

Free: Gain immediate access to the following:
  • Address, phone, website and contact information
  • Forms 990 for 2014, 2013 and 2012
  • Board Chair and Board Members
  • Access to the GuideStar Community
Need the ability to download nonprofit data and more advanced search options? Consider a Premium or Pro Search subscription.

Principal Officer

Lee Hampton

STATEMENT FROM THE Principal Officer

"Amistad's professional staff is dedicated to the growth, permanent preservation,  and expansion of access to its collections. In recent years we have ensured the hiring of individuals who embrace our mission and share the passion and entrepreneurial values that provide the highest levels of professionalism in services to all constituents."

Governance

BOARD CHAIR

Dr. Andrea G. Jefferson

Southern University System

BOARD LEADERSHIP PRACTICES

GuideStar worked with BoardSource, the national leader in nonprofit board leadership and governance, to create this section, which enables organizations and donors to transparently share information about essential board leadership practices. Self-reported by organization


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD ORIENTATION & EDUCATION

Does the board conduct a formal orientation for new board members and require all board members to sign a written agreement regarding their roles, responsibilities, and expectations?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

CEO OVERSIGHT

Has the board conducted a formal, written assessment of the chief executive within the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

ETHICS & TRANSPARENCY

Have the board and senior staff reviewed the conflict-of-interest policy and completed and signed disclosure statements in the past year?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD COMPOSITION

Does the board ensure an inclusive board member recruitment process that results in diversity of thought and leadership?


RESPONSE NOT PROVIDED

BOARD PERFORMANCE

Has the board conducted a formal, written self-assessment of its performance within the past three years?